Program

Agenda

* Subject to change

Day 1 : Tuesday 10 Oct 2023

Conference Registration

8:30 AM to 9:30 AM

Foyer 5

Chairperson's Welcome Address

9:30 AM to 9:45 AM

MR 331 - 332

Dr. Anna Lau

President of AIM Asia

Keynote: AIM 50th Anniversary,
review from AIM Global

9:45 AM to 10:15 AM

MR 331 - 332

Mary Lou Bosco

CEO of AIM

AIM Asia Inauguration

10:15 AM to 10:25 AM

MR 331 - 332

AIM Asia Board Members

Expert Group Formation:
RFID Standard and Testing for Aviation

10:25 AM to 10:30 AM

MR 331 - 332

AIM Asia
China Air Transport Association
GS1 China
University of Macau
Rohde & Schwarz Asia

Strategy Partnership Signing Ceremony:
Archermind & AIM Asia

10:20 AM to 10:30 AM

MR 331 - 332

AIM Asia
Archermind

Coffee Break

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Exhibition Hall

Establishment Ceremony of International Identification Code Industry Alliance (ICA) Preparatory Committee

11:00 AM to 11:10 AM

MR 331 - 332

AIM Asia
ZIIOT
UTC Global

AIDC Connect Asia Opening Ceremony

11:10 AM to 11:20 AM

MR 331 - 332

VIP guests
AIM Global
AIM Asia Board Members
AIM Chapters

Keynote: AIM China Review

11:20 AM to 11:30 PM

MR 331 - 332

Ms. Fang Fang

Aim China / GS1 China

Secretary General

Keynote: MA International IDcode System and Application

11:30 AM to 12:00 NN

MR 331 - 332

Dr. Zhang Chao

Chairman | UTC Global

Lunch

12:00 NN to 1:45 PM

Foyer 5

Exhibition Kick Off

1:45 PM to 2:30 PM

MR 334 - 336

VIP Guests

Keynote: RFID in Identifications

2:30 PM to 3:00 PM

MR 331 - 332

Mr. AnnTat Kuah

Rohde & Schwarz Asia

Senior Director

Keynote: Advancing the Internet of Things with Ultra Low Power Sensor Nodes

3:00 PM to 3:30 PM

MR 331 - 332

Dr. Paul Muller

EM Microelectronics

VP of Development

Coffee Break

3:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Exhibition Hall

Exhibition Tour

4:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Exhibition Hall

All guests

Keynote: Supply Chain Track & Trace

4:30 PM to 5:00 PM

MR 331 - 332

Dr. He Wei

SIMTech, A*STAR

Senior Principal Research Engineer

~~ End of Day 1 ~~

Day 2 : Wednesday 11 Oct 2023

Keynote: Optical Fiber-Based Technologies & Applications

9:30 AM to 10:00 AM

MR 331 - 332

Prof. Perry Shum

Chair Professor | SUSTech

IEEE Fellow, OSA Fellow, SPIE Fellow

Keynote: New Generation of Location-based Infrastructure for Smart City and Industrial Applications Based on Indoor Mapping, Positioning and Geospatial Intelligence

10:00 AM to 10:30 AM

MR 331 - 332

Dr. John Chan

CEO | MAPHIVE Technology

Coffee Break

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Exhibition Hall

Expanding offer of UHF RFID sensors,
key enabling technology for IoT

11:00 AM to 11:30 AM

MR 331 - 332

Frederic Maricourt

Sales Director | ASYGN

Keynote: AIDC Market and Trend in Japan

11:30 AM to 12:00 NN

MR 331 - 332

Mr. Masaki Ehara

Chairman | AIM Japan

Lunch

12:00 NN to 1:30 PM

Foyer 5

Exhibition Tour / VIP Interview

1:30 PM to 2:00 PM

MR 334 - 336

VIP Guests

From RFID to Cloud Labelling: A Holistic Approach to Cost-Saving in AIDC

2:00 PM to 2:30 PM

MR 331 - 332

Mr. Eric Chiu

Sales Director | Seagull Scientific

Automatic Identification and Data Capture (AIDC) in Asia Pacific

2:30 PM to 3:00 PM

MR 331 - 332

Ms. Cecilia Eng

Zebra Technologies

Senior Manager for Product Marketing

Keynote: Passive Identification to Passive Sensing to Battery-less devices - New Paradigms for RFID applications

3:00 PM to 3:30 PM

MR 331 - 332

Dr. Terry Ye

Chairman | Laxcen Technology

Coffee Break

3:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Exhibition Hall

Forum: The necessity of standardization of aviation automatic identification technologies

4:00 PM to 5:00 PM

MR 331 - 332

Host: AIM Asia
Guest Speakers:
 Former Boeing VP
 China Air Transport Association
 GS1 China / AIM China
 University of Macau

Gala Dinner

6:00 PM to 9:00 PM

By Invitation

~~ End of Day 2 ~~

Day 3 : Thursday 12 Oct 2023

Keynote: Unleashing the potential of Next-Gen RFID Technology

9:30 AM to 10:00 AM

MR 331 - 332

Prof. Malay Ranjan Tripathy

Professor | Amity University​

Megatrends driving RFID adoption

10:00 AM to 10:30 AM

MR 331 - 332

Mr. Kelvin Tan

Avery Dennison Smartrac

Senior Business Development Manager

Printing and Encoding Produce Traceability Initiative (PTI) case labels with GS1 TDS2.0 Encoding

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

MR 331 - 332

Mr. Jeffrey Chen

TSC Printronix Auto ID

Business Solution Manager​

AI in AIDC: Thoughts and Examples

11:00 AM to 11:30 AM

MR 331 - 332

Dr. Ho Chin Keong

CTO | Senserbot

IEEE Distinguished Lecture: Design and Optimization of Meta-Mountable UHF RFID Tag Antennas

11:30 AM to 12:00 NN

MR 331 - 332

Prof. Eng Hock Lim

Professor | UTAR Malaysia

CRFID Malaysia

Conference Program Finished

12:00 NN

MR 331 - 332

Exhibition Closing

1:00 PM

Exhibition Hall

Company Tour (FULL)

2:00 PM - 4:00PM

Rohde & Schwarz Asia

Rohde & Schwarz

~~ End of Event ~~

SHARE THIS EVENT

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Email
Scroll to Top